Items include: Order no., Author, Title & description (dw - dust-wrapper), cover, date, condition (g - good, vg - very good),. hb. hardback, pb. paperback. dw dust wrapps, ep end papers, fr. front. b back, w. with , ow otherwise tp title page ht half title decor decorated, pict pictorial, lam laminated, prot protected, bds boards, 4to quarto, cl. closed. Overseas payment by Visa/Mastercard all prices in Australian dollars
Annuals
1. Our Girls' Gift Book, Renwick of Ottlery sm 4to pict bds nd c. 1955, unpag. col. plates, line drawings gc sl warped $10
2. Sunshine Story Books for Girls, Beaver Books 4to hb pict bds nd. c. 1955, 124p. col. frontis line drawings, vgc in gc dw wrn edges $12
3. The Eleventh Eagle Annual, Longacre Press sm 4to hb pict bds 1962 171p. col. b&w illust & comic strips, vgc in gc dw wrn edges $20
4. The Lucky Girls' Budget, Blackie & Son pict bds nd (1929) 96p. illust. vgc w edges foxed $10
Blyton, Enid.
5. Brer Rabbit's a Rascal, Dean & Son lam pict bds 1990, 184p. illust. vgc $5
6. Hurrah for the Circus, George newnes hb 1957, 191p. illust. E.H. Davie, vgcin clipped dw wrn edges, missing pieces t & b sp $18
7. Pretty Star the Pony, Award Publ. lam pict bds 1989, 192p. illust. by Sally Gregory, vgc $8
8. Tales of Long Ago, Dean & Son lam pict bds 1965, 184p. illust. vgc $6
9. The Fairies' Shoemaker and other stories, Award Publ. Lam pict bds 1987, 192p. illust. vgc $8
10. The Folk of the Faraway Tree, Dean & Son lam pict bds 1972, 185p. vgc $6 SOLD
11. The Naughtiest Girl in the School, Dean & Son lam pict bds 1990, 184p. illust. vgc $6
12. The Ragamuffin Mystery, Collins Lam Pict bds 1976, 152p. gc $5
13. The Secret Seven, Brockhampton Press hb 1956, 96p. reading copy back bd damp effected $5
14. The Story of Our Queen, Golden Press lam pict bds 1953 unpag. col. & monochrome illust by F. Stocks May, gc but a bit loose $5
15. The Strange Umbrella and other stories, Award Publ. Lam pict bds 1989, 192p. illust. gc $6
16. The Twins at St Clare's, Budget Books lam pict bds 1991, 155p. gc w name scribbled out inside fr. bd $5
Brent-Dyer, Elinor.
17. A Problem for the Chalet School, Armada pb 1986 158p. gc $10
18. A Leader in the Chalet School, Armada pb 1985 176p. vgc w b/e stamp on ht $10
19. Adrienne and the the Chalet School, Armada pb 1991, 243p. gc $10
20. Excitements at the Chalet School, Armada pb 1987 192p. gc $10
21. Peggy of the Chalet School, Armada pb nd. 192p. gc w ex-b/ex. stamp tp $8
22. The Chalet Girls in Camp, Armada pb 1986, 128p. gc w ex-b/ex. stamp tp $8
23. The Feud in the Chalet School, Armada pb 1989, 158p. gc $10
24. The Head of the Chalet School, Armada pb 1980 158p. gc $10
25. The New House at the Chalet School, Armada pb 1981, 158p. gc w ex-b/ex. stamp tp $8
Bruce, Mary Grant
26. A Little Bush Maid, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in gc dw w wear top edge. incl. loose news obit. for MGB $35
27. Back to Billabong, Ward Lock hb nd. (1921) var. of 1st ed 252p.+ 4p. adverts, pict. bds. b&w plates by J. Macfarlane, vgc w bds lightly brwnd and front panel of dw pasted inside fr bd $70
28. Billabong Adventurers, Ward Lock hb 1927 1st ed 250p.+ 6p. adverts, pict. bds. b&w plates by J. Macfarlane, vgc w light foxing edges in deficient dw missing pieces t & b sp. and t fr cnr. now in plastic. dws generally rare in pre war items and this one previously unsighted. incl. loose clipping "Billabong Tales for TV" $160
29. Bill of Billabong, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
30. Billabong's Daughter, Ward Lock hb 1924, 1st ed 256p. pict. bds. b&w plates by J. Macfarlane, vgc w light brwning eps, and foxing edges in remnant dw with most of front panel and flap and half sp. extant the rest missing now in plastic $125
31. Billabong Gold, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
32. Billabong Riders, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
33. Billabong's Luck, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
34. Captain Jim, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
35. From Billabong to London, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc w light brwning eps in vgc dw $35
36. Jim and Wally, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
37. Mates at Billabong, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35 SOLD
38. Norah of Billabong, Ward Lock hb(decor. green cloth) nd. c.1930 256p. b&w illust. by J. Macfarlane, vgc $55
39. Seahawk, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, gc missing ffep and edges foxed $20
40. Sons of Billabong, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
41. Wings Above Billabong, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 256p. b&w frontis, vgc in vgc dw $35
Crompton, Richmal.
42. Just William, Guild Publ. pb 1990, 215p. vgc $9
43. More William, Armada pb 1971, 127p. poor ex-lib copy $5
44. William - the Detective, Armada pb 1971, 126p. gc $5
Idriess, Ion.
45. Flynn of the Inland, A&R hb 1933, 10th ed. 306p. + 47p. adverts, b&w plates, maps eps, vgc in poor dw w split along foredge, missing b 2 cm fr bottom sp, other wear top sp and cnrs, crease mrks, now in plastic. early edition & dw $100
46. Gold Dust and Ashes, A&R hb 1948, 258p. b&w plates, map fep, gc in deficient wrn dw missing fr. flap now in plastic $45
47. Lasseter's Last Ride, A&R hb 1939 24th ed. 251p. gc w edges brwnd in deficient dw missing pieces t & b sp. top edge, and t & b third fr flap, now in plastic. hard to get pre war dw $60
48. Men of the Jungle, A&R hb 1942, 11th edition, 266p. maps eps, b&w plates, vgc in gc dw w wear edges now in plastic $55
49. The Cattle King, A&R hb 1936 1st edition 354p. b&w plates, maps eps, gc w few sm mrks orange cloth, inscriptions on ht & back ffep $80 SOLD
50. The Silver City, A&R hb 1956 1st edition, 214p. map, maps eps, b&w plates, vgc in gc dw missing 2 cm top sp. now in plastic $60 SOLD
Illustrated
51. Bell, Edwina. (illust.) Margaret Catchpole by Nance Donkin, Collins sm 4to hb 1974, 64p. ex-lib copy in clean vgc dw $12
52. Cunningham, Walter. (Illust.) Silvertail: the story of a Lyrebird, by Ina Watson, John Sands sm 4to hb nd. unpag. col. illust, line drawings, ex-library reading copy $6
55. Gibbs, May. Scotty in Gumnut Land, A&R hb nd. c. 1955, 94p. col. frontis, b&w illust. gc w few mrks bds $25
56. Grabianski, Janusz (illust.) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales, Jonathan Cape hb 1963, 312p. col. mono. illust. vgc in repaired dw $12
57. Grabianski, Janusz (illust.) The Big Book of Animal Stories, Dennis Dobson hb 1961, 240p. col. mono. illust. vgc in trn dw $10
58. Helps, Racey. Barnaby and the Scarecrow, Collins hb 1955, 48p. col. illust. by Author, gc ex-library reading copy $8 SOLD
59. Hill, James.(illust.) The Pied Piper and other fairy tales of Joseph Jacobs, Macmillan lrge 4to pict bds 1963, 40p. vgc w commentary by W.H. Auden $20
60. Lambert, Saul. (illust.) Bluebeard and other fairy tales of Charles Perrault, Macmillan 4to pict bds 1964, 39p. col. illust. vgc $20
61. Lindsay, Norman. The Magic Pudding, A&R pb 1985, 171p. line drawings by Author, gc $8 SOLD
62. O'Beirne, Fiona. (illust.) The Boss, by Allan Baillie, Ashton Scholatic 4to hb (pict bds) 1992, unpag. col. illust. vgc $12
63. Sendak, Maurice. Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must be More To Life, Harper & Row pb 1975, 70p. b&w illust. by Author vgc $15
64. Serle, Ronald. (illust) Down with Skool by G.Williams, Max Parrish hb 1953 1st ed 106p. gc w light foxing eps $18
65. Stafford, Jean. (illust.) The Lion and the Carpenter and other tales from The Arabian Nights, Macmillan 4to pict. bds 1962, 44p. col. illust. vgc $20
66. Tresilian, Stuart. (illust.) Animal Stories by Rudyard Kipling, Macmillan & Co sm 4to hb 1953, 215p. col. plates and line drawings, vgc $20
67. Ungerer, Tommy (illust.) Beastly Boys and Ghastly Girls, poems by William Cole, Methuen hb 1975 repr. 125p. ex-library copy in clean vgc dw $25
68. Updike, John. (illust.) The Young King and other fairy tales, by Oscar Wilde, Macmillan 4to pict bds 1962, 42p. col. illust. vgc $20
Johns, W.E.
69. Biggles and the Rescue Flight, Armada pb 1977, 159p. gc $15
70. Biggles Flies Again, Thames Publ Co. sm 4to pict bds nd c. 1950, 141p. 5 col plates & line drawings by by J.E. McConnell, bds wrn at edges, sp. cloth split 3cm at t fr. several names etc ins. bds eps, internally gc. no dw $65
71. Biggles Flies North, Armada pb 1977, 157p. vgc* $15
72. Biggles Hunts Big Game, Hodder & Stoughton hb 1950 2nd imp. 211p. mononchrome illust. by Stead, gc w eps, prelims foxed, bds sl. faded $40
73. Biggles in the Blue, Brockhamption Press hb 1954 2nd. imp. 192p. 6 col. plates by Leslie Stead, vgc $55
74. Biggles in the South Seas, Armada pb 1965, 159p. gc $12
75. Biggles of the Interpol, Brockhampton Press hb 1957 1st ed 181p. 6. col. plates by Stead, vgc w edges foxed. no dw $70
76. Searjeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. , Hodder & Stoughton hb 1952 4th imp. 188p. col. frontis and 8 monochrome illust by Stead, gc w sp faded prev. owners stamp eps & top p.3 $40
Miscellaneous
77. _________ Second Book of the Victorian Readers, Govt Printer pb 1937 1st ed? 104p. illust. gc w tape to sp. and "teacher" written top fr cvr. incl. 'The Hobyars' story, see also item 86 $50 SOLD
78. Brisley, Joyce Lancaster. Milly-Molly-Mandy Again, Penguin pb 1986, 112p. illust. gc $6
79. Bunyan, John. Pilgrim's Progress, S.W. Partridge & Co hb (decor. & illust. bds) nd. c. 1910, 415p. + 32p. adverts, col. plates line drawings vgc w eps, edges brwnd, sl wear b bd $18 SOLD
80. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan and the Ant-Men, Methuen hb 1925 1st ed 250p. + 8p. adverts, gc w bds wrn edges, prev. owners stamp ffep $55
81. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan the Untamed, Methuen hb 1935, 281p. gc w bds wrn edges, prev. owners names etc, ins fr bd, ffep $16
82. Campbell, Bruce. The Clue of the Marked Claw, World Dist. hb 1967, 208p. illust. vgc in gc w cl tear b back cnr. Ken Holt mystery $8
83. Chauncy, Nan. World's End was Home, OUP hb 1958, 202p. illust. gc $6
84. Clark, Mavis Thorpe. Nowhere to Hide, Lansdowne press hb 1969 1st ed 188p. illust. in fair dw wrn & curled t edge $9 SOLD
85. Dixon, Rex. Pocomoto - Tenderfoot, Nelson hb 1953 1st ed 216p. vgc w clipped dw w 6 cm cl. tear t fr. panel. now in plastic $14
86. Fidge, H. (retold by) The Hobyars, Jacaranda Press pb 1986, 24p. col. illust. by Jiri Tibor Novak, ex-lib. reading copy. see item 77 $5
87. Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas. We of the Never Never, Hutchinson pb 1989, 237p. gc $8
88. Handford, Nourma. Carcoola, Dymock's Book Arcade hb 1950, 144p. gc w edges brwnd, chips t & b sp. names textered over ffep $12 SOLD
89. Handford, Nourma. Carcoola Adventure, Dymock's Book Arcade hb 1952, 1st ed 148p. gc w edges brwnd in poor torn dw in plastic $12 SOLD
90. Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins Camping Out, World Dist. hb 1955, 183p. gc w eps brwnd $7
91. Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins Search in the Great City, World Dist. hb 1964, 176p. gc w text brwnd in tatty dw $5
92. Kastner, Erich. Emil and the Detectives, Penguin pb 1966, 128p. illust. gc w name cut from top cnr ffep $5
93. Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho!, George Harrap & Co hb nd. c. 1920, 634p. decor. bds, gilt decor sp. col. plates by Ellis Silas, vgc w light browning eps in vgc dw w col. pict onlay fr. panel S0783 $50
94. Le Guin, Ursula. Wizard of Earthsea, Puffin pb 1978, 201p. illust. gc $5
95. Lewis, C.S. The Magician's Nephew, Lions pb 1988, 171p. gc $6
96. London, Jack. The Call of the Wild, Pocket Books pb 1974, 103p. illust. gc $5
97. Meigs, C. et al. A Critical History of Children's Literature, Macmillan hb 1959. 624p. ex-library reading copy $12
98. Milne, A.A. Winnie the Pooh, Methuen hb 1946, 158p. illust. Ernest H. Shepard, fair w eps, edges, brwnd and stained at top back $9
99. Myers, Frederic. Great Men, James Nisbet & Co hb (illust. gilt titles fr bd & sp.) nd c. 1900, 391p. + 16p adverts, b&w frontis, vgc $12
100. Neill, A.S. A Dominie's Log, Herbert Jenkins hb (illust. bds) nd. c. 1920, 219p. + 4p. adverts, gc w sm piece missing t tp, edges foxed & eps brwnd. part of series by author of 'Summerhill' fame $22
101. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher, Fred. Warne lam pict bds 1993, 57p. col. illust. vgc $5
102. Reason, Joyce. Tales from Livingstone, The Livingstone Press sm 4to pb 1947, 90p. + maps, col. plates, line drawings by R. Ogle, fair $12
103. Rowling, J.K. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Bloomsbury pb 2000, 251p. vgc $8
104. Saville, Malcolm. Saucers over the Moor, Armada pb 1976, 159p. fair w top b cnr curled $5
105. Saville, Malcolm. Spring Comes to Nettleford, Brockhampton Press hb nd. c. 1960, 184p. gc in fair wrn dw $7
106. Smith, Harriet L. Pollyanna of the Orange Blossoms, A&R lam pict bds 1983, 298p. vgc $6
107. Sorenson, E.S. Spotty the Bower Bird and other nature stories, Whitcomb & Tombs pb nd. c. 1920, 96p. b&w photos, illust., reading copy missing top half ht and (on back) frontis & minor defects $9 SOLD
108. Tolkien, J.R.R. Farmer Giles of Ham / The Adventures of Tom Bombadil, Unwin pb 1975, 144p. illust. gc $8 SOLD
109. Tolkien, J.R.R. The Silmarillion, George Allen & Unwin hb 1977 2nd imp. 365p. + fold-out map. gc w dw cvrd w contact $15
110. Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Hucklebury Finn, JM Dent & Sons hb 1975, 338p. illust. C.Walter Hodges, vgc $12
Mitchell, Elyne.
111. Jinki Dingo of the Snows, Hutchinson hb 1970 2nd imp. 168p. illust. by Michael Cole, vgc in vgc dw $16
112. Kingfisher Feather, Hutchinson hb 1962 1st ed 224p. illust. Grace Huxtable, vgc in vgc clipped dw w minor wear edges $18
113. Silver Brumbies of the South, Mayflower Books pb 1975, 156p. map, illust. gc $10
114. Silver Brumby's Daughter, Hutchinson hb 1970, 239p. drawings by Grace Huxtable, vgc $15
115.The Silver Brumby, Hutchinson hb 1969, 192p. drawings by Ralph Thompson, vgc in clipped dw wrn at edges $20
Modern Firsts
116. Burns, Tex. (Louis L'Amour) Hopalong Cassidy and the Rustlers of West Fork, Hodder & Stoughton hb 1951 1st UK ed 192p. gc w inscription etc in ink ffep, light foxing edges, eps in poor dw neatly pasted onto brown paper with chips t & b sp, cnrs missing S0168 $200
117. Campbell, David. The Miracle of Mullion Hill, A&R hb 1956 1st ed 69p. vgc w light brwning, bds sl warped in vgc dw now in plastic. poet's second book $35
118. Fleming, Ian. Thunderball, Jonathon Cape hb 1961 1st ed 254p. ex-lib copy in clean gc dw w sm piece trn from facing on fr panel and sl. tape brwning mrks on flaps. for dw $30
119. Grafton, Sue. Q is for Quarry, Macmillan hb 2002 1st UK ed 385p. vgc in vgc dw $12
120. Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert, Doubleday Doran & Co hb 1927, 1st US ed 335p. b&w photos, fold-out map, vgc w few mrks bds. incl. 3 loose relevant news clippings from 1940s Argus S0239 $70
121. (Lindsay, Norman). Norman Lindsay Water Colour Book, The Springwood Press 4to hb 1939 1st ltd ed /1850, 18 col. tipped plates, 58p. vgc w light browning eps in vgc dw w some wear, a few cl tears edges, and some browing, now protect plastic. incl. loose paper calendar (1942) from Robetson & Mullens (also vgc) S1159 $750
122. MacLean, Alistair. H.M.S. Ulysses, Collins hb 1955 1st ed. 320p. map & diag. eps, vgc in vgc dw w sl wear edges, t & b sp. now in plastic. Author's first book $50
123. MacLean, Alistair. The Guns of Navarone, Collins hb 1957 1st ed. 318p. vgc in vgc dw now in plastic. *Author's second book $35
124. Moorhouse, Frank. Dark Palace, Alfred Knopf hb 2000 1st ed 678p. vgc in vgc dw. winner 2001 Miles Franklin award $15
125. White, Patrick. The Eye of the Storm, Jonathon Cape hb 1973, 608p. vgc no dw $18
Oxenham, E.J.
126 A Dancer from the Abbey, Collins hb 1958, 254p. gc w cloth wrn edges bds, few items pasted inside bds, ffep $10
127. The Abbey Girls Again, Childrens Press hb 1966, 124p. gc $6
128. The Abbey Girls at Home, Collins hb 1951, 276p. gc $10
129. The Abbey Girls Win Through, Collins hb 1959, 315p. gc $10
130. "The Missing Link: A Guide Camp Holiday Mystery" long story in Little Folks Vol 110 The Amagamated Press sm 4to hb pict bds 1929, pp. 331-352 , illust. vgc w hinge exp. at fr. wear to edges bds. vol. incl. adverts, col. plates, other authors incl. Ethel Talbot $120
131. The New Abbey Girls, The Children's Press lam pict bds 1968, 124p. gc $6
132. The Song of the Abbey, Collins hb 1959, 256p. col. frontis gc $10
133. Tomboys at the Abbey, Collins hb 1959,256p. col. frontis, gc $12
Porter, Gene Stratton.
134. A Girl of the Limberlost, Uni of London Press hb 1965, 189p. frontis, abridged, vgc $12 SOLD
135. Laddie, John Murray hb 1916, 374p.+ 2p adverts, gc w eps brwnd $10 SOLD
136. Michael O'Halloran, John Murray hb 1955, 379p. gc w edges foxed, texta mrks on fr bd $10 SOLD
137. The Harvester, Hodder & Stoughton hb 1914, 372p. gc $16 SOLD
Richards, Frank.
138. Billy Bunter's Big Top, Paul Hamlyn pb 1968, 127p. vgc $8
139. Billy Bunter's Convict, Paul Hamlyn pb 1968, 123p. vgc $8
140. Billy Bunter - Sportsman!, Paul Hamlyn pb 1968, 124p. vgc $8
Turner, Ethel.
141. Ethel Turner Birthday Book: a selection of passages from the books of Ethel Turner (Mrs. H. R. Curlewis), (arranged by L.T.T.) Ward Lock sm (16mo) hb (leather) 1910 1st(and only?) ed. unpag. b&w plates, aeg & gilt titles, vgc but a bit loose, neat pen entries for some dates, some t cnrs creased $120
142. Seven Little Australians, Ward Lock hb nd c. 1900 (Muir) maroon cloth with gilt titles & illust. aeg. illust. by A.J. Johnson, 236p. + 20p. adverts, vgc w sl wear edges bds and t & b sp $100
143. The Stolen Voyage, Ward Lock & Co hb (maroon cloth w gilt titles & illust.) 1907 1st ed 316p. + 2p. adverts. illust by Hawcridge & Macfarlane, b&w frontis & 19 plates, almost fine missing fep. S1153 $100
144. Three Little Maids, Ward Lock hb nd. (1950s) 224p. b&w frontis, gc w edges foxed in vgc clipped dw $25
Upfield, Arthur.
145. Bony and the Mouse, Pan pb 1971, 189p. gc $9
146. Bony and the White Savage, Heinemann hb 1961 1st ed 230p. vgc in gc price clipped dw w wear edges now protect plastic $55
147. Bony Buys a Woman, Heinemann hb 1957 1st ed 237p. vgc w bds sl faded $35
148. Death of a Lake, Pan pb 1956, 175p. ex-lib reading copy $6 SOLD
149. Madman's Bend, Pan pb 1966, 187p. worn copy $9 SOLD
150. The Bachelors of Broken Hill, Pan pb 1966, 188p. gc $9 SOLD
151. The Mystery of Swordfish Reef, A&R pb 1994, 256p. vgc $10